Icon of Right Arrow Icon of Left Arrow Icon of Right Arrow Question Mark in a Circle Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Download a Brochure Icon Download a Brochure Icon Book a Service Spanner Icon Book a Test Drive Steering Wheel Icon Icon of Left Arrow Icon of 3 Horizontal Lines Icon of a 4 square Quandrant Icon of a car Hand Offering Cash Icon Envelope Icon List Symbol of Lines and Dots Icon Calculator Icon Book a Test Drive steering wheel Icon Get a Quote Dollar Icon Search our Stock Icon Icon of a magnifying Glass Icon of a Dollar Symbol Video Click to Start Icon Printer Icon Close Button Circle X Icon of 3.5 star rating Icon of 4 star rating Icon of Empty Star Outline Icon of Filled Star Icon of Half Filled Star Specials Discount Tag Icon Icon of Specials Tag and Star Close Button X Icon of a Left Arrow for a Carousel Icon of a Right Arrow for a Carousel Powered by I-Motor - link to I-Motor website Icon of Arrow Pointing Left Icon of Home Used on Error Pages Icon of two cars from the front Icon of square speech bubble with dollar symbol Search our Stock Icon Calculator Icon location marker icon phone icon phone icon Search our Stock Icon icon of Facebook logo icon of Facebook logo icon of Twitter logo icon of Twitter logo icon of YouTube logo icon of LinkedIn logo icon of Google+ logo icon of Pintarest logo icon of Instagram logo icon of Share logo Icon small arrow Icon of a shield with a tick mark in the middle reversed

LDV Parramatta Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy

    - LDV Parramatta respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

    - "Personal information" is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
     
  2. Collection of personal information

    - LDV Parramatta will, from time to time, receive and store the personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

    - You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, or communicate with our customer support.
     
  3. How we collect your personal information

    - LDV Parramatta collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. If we receive any information from partnering websites, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy

    - Cookies: We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files that a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords, Facebook Ads, or similar advertisement platforms. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.
     
  4. Use of your personal information

    - LDV Parramatta may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates, and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services, and opportunities available to you.

    - Some of the common use cases are:
    To enable us to properly respond to your request about purchasing a vehicle, parts, service or repair, finance or insurance
    To enable us to arrange for you things like vehicle registration, finance or insurance
    To contact you in the event of a vehicle recall or program or any warranty matters
    To maintain records for accounting, administrative and legal requirements

    - We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

    - Communication platforms such as Facebook, Google or similar advertisement methods may be used to improve your experience.

    - We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.
     
  5. Disclosure of your personal information

    - We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers, or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is never supplied to third-party platforms.

    - We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

    - We may also use your personal information to protect copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety.

    - Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

    - If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible by law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

    - By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.
     
  6. Security of your personal information

    - LDV Parramatta is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure.

    - All interaction with domain www.ldvparramatta.com.au is end-to-end encrypted.

    - Please be aware we will never email you asking for your credit card/payment information without calling or meeting with you prior to the request.

    - Always check the domain of the email you receive from us. We strictly use two email domains: @autoretailgroup.com.au and @ldvp.com.au
     
  7. Access to your personal information

    - You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please email us at privacy@autoretailgroup.com.au

    - You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading, please email us at
     
  8. Complaints about privacy

    - If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 334 – 336 Church Street, Granville 2142. Or email us at privacy@autoretailgroup.com.au
     
  9. Changes to Privacy Policy

    - This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2022. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, at our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.
     
  10. Links to Other Sites

    - We have hyperlinked to our few partnering sites. Please go through their privacy policy if you visit as we don’t take any responsibility for their websites.
Back To Top